Induction Year

February 8, 2018

Hubbard, Ed

Edward Hubbard Induction Year: 2001 Category: Wrestling and Community Sports Location: Bay Shore Edward Hubbard attended Bay Shore High School where he was a three-time Suffolk […]
February 8, 2018

Giani, Lou

Lou Giani Induction Year: 1995 Category: Wrestling & Coaches Location: Huntington Moved to Long Island when he was 14 years old.  Began wrestling when he was […]
February 8, 2018

Garone, Nick

Nick Garone Induction Year: 2010 Category: Wrestling Location: Patchogue-Medford & Eastport-South Manor Nick Garone began wrestling at the age of 12, winning medals, trophies and special awards […]
February 8, 2018

Gallo, Nick

Nick Gallo Induction Year: 1998 Category: Wrestling Location: Deer Park Gallo is a three-time NCAA Championship qualifier who attended Deer Park High School. At Hofstra University […]
February 8, 2018

Foley, Mick

Michael “Mick” Foley Induction Year: 1999 Category: Wrestling Location: Ward Melville Foley is a former professional wrestler who attended Ward Melville High School in East Setauket […]
February 8, 2018

Schwab, Harold

Harold Schwab Induction Year: 1993 Category: Track & Field Location: Centereach Harold Schwab attended Centereach High School and then University of Pennsylvania, where he graduated in 1976. […]
February 8, 2018

Reinertsen, Sarah

 Sarah Reinertsen Induction Year: 1991 Category: Track & Field Location: Huntington Reinertsen is a physically-challenged athlete who was a student at Huntington High School when she […]
February 8, 2018

Petersen, Pat

Pat Petersen Inducted Year: 1994 Category: Cross Country and Track Location: Islip Named to All County 3 times in cross country and track.  Attended SUNY Farmingdale […]
February 8, 2018

Oerter, Al

Al Oerter Induction Year: 1990 Category: Track & Field Location: West Islip Al Oerter was an American athlete and a four-time Olympic Champion in the discus throw. He was […]
February 8, 2018

Oehler, Dennis

Dennis Oehler Induction Year: 2000 Category: Track & Field Location: Deer Park Dennis Oehler is a paralympic athlete from the United States competing mainly in category PS4 pentathlon and TS2 sprint events. He […]
February 8, 2018

Gregorek, John

John Gregorek Induction Year: 2015 Category: Track & Field Location: St. Anthony’s John Gregorek was a two-time USA Olympian in the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 1980 and […]
February 8, 2018

Gentile, Christine

Christine Gentile Induction Year: 2007 Category: Track & Field Location: Babylon Christine Gentile ran track and cross country at Babylon High School from 1983 to 1988. During […]
February 8, 2018

Famiglietti, Anthony

Anthony Famiglietti Induction Year: 2012 Category: Track & Field Location: Patchogue-Medford  A Former track & field star at Patchogue-Medford High School, he who went on to […]
February 8, 2018

Dietz, Tom

Tom Dietz Induction Year: 2002 Category: Track & Field Location: Bay Shore & Newfield Dietz is a graduate of Newfield High School who has participated in […]
February 8, 2018

Van Nostrand Family

The Van Nostrand Family Induction Year: 1991 Category: Tennis Location: Brightwaters  Twelve members of the family were inducted from Brightwaters. Each member was either a player […]