Induction Year

February 8, 2018

Annacone, Paul

Paul Annacone Induction Year: 1996 Category: Tennis Location: Southampton A former professional tennis player, Paul Annacone is now one of the world’s leading coaches and commentators in the […]
February 8, 2018

Whiteside, Charlise Brown

Charlise Brown-Whiteside Induction Year: 1993 Category: Swimming & Diving Brown-Whiteside is the first female diver to qualify for the NYS Interscholastic event in the boys division […]
February 8, 2018

Bagshaw, Ann Marie Wycoff

Ann Marie Wyckoff Bagshaw Induction Year: 1994 Category: Swimming & Diving Location: Northport Bagshaw grew up in Northport but attended Stony Brook Prep School where she […]
February 8, 2018

Nicholas, Calvin

Dr. Calvin Nicholas Induction Year: 1999 Category: Sports Medicine Location: Babylon Dr. Nicholas lived in Babylon from 1953 to 1987, where he had a family practice. […]
February 8, 2018

Fallot, L. Robert

Robert L. Fallot Induction Year: 1992 Category: Sports Medicine Location: Amityville Dr. Fallot graduated from Amityville High School in 1939. He graduated from Columbia University in […]
February 8, 2018

Kandler, Jan

Jan Kandler Induction Year: 1991 Category: Special Olympics Jan Kandler was inducted to the Suffolk Sports Hall of Fame in the Special Olympics category in 1991.
February 8, 2018

Bretz, Catherine

Catherine Bretz Induction Year: 1996 Category: Special Olympics Location: Ronkonkoma Bretz has been registered as a Special Olympian for the last 25 years, as long as […]
February 8, 2018

Blitz, David

David Blitz Induction Year: 1992 Category: Special Olympics Location: Lindenhurst Registered as a “Special Olympian” at the age of 12, David Blitz was 19 when he […]
February 8, 2018

Waldbauer, George

George Waldbauer Induction Year: 2000 Category: Community Sports Location: Patchogue George Waldbauer was born on February 2, 1941 and is a lifelong resident of Suffolk County. […]
February 8, 2018

Plate, Jim

Jim Plate Induction Year: 2007 Category: Basketball Location: Seton Hall, St. John the Baptist Jim Plate played football, baseball and basketball at Seton Hall High School […]
February 8, 2018

Norton, Edward “Mickey”

Edward “Mickey” Norton Induction Year: 1993 Category: Community Sports Location: Huntington  When Huntington had no junior high school sports programs he instructed the kids in various […]
February 8, 2018

McAteer, Thomas J.

Thomas J. McAteer Induction Year: 2001 Category: Community Sports Location: West Islip McAteer is a West Islip resident who is very involved in West Islip community […]
February 8, 2018

Gallagher, Cathy

Cathy Gallagher Induction Year: 2011 Category: Athletic Director Location: Smithtown Before beginning her career at Section XI, she was a physical education teacher and coach at […]
February 8, 2018

Dromerhauser, Artie

Artie Dromerhauser Induction Year: 1995 Category: Baseball Location: Bay Shore Dromerhauser was an outstanding three-sport athlete at Bay Shore H.S. in the 1950’s. He enjoyed careers […]
February 8, 2018

Carman, Jim “Sonny”

Jim “Sonny” Carman Induction Year: 1994 Category: Softball Jim “Sonny” Carman was a fast-pitch pitcher for 25 years from 1940 to 1965. He competed in the […]