Induction Year

February 8, 2018

Oehler, Dennis

Dennis Oehler Induction Year: 2000 Category: Track & Field Location: Deer Park Dennis Oehler is a paralympic athlete from the United States competing mainly in category PS4 pentathlon and TS2 sprint events. He […]
February 8, 2018

Gregorek, John

John Gregorek Induction Year: 2015 Category: Track & Field Location: St. Anthony’s John Gregorek was a two-time USA Olympian in the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 1980 and […]
February 8, 2018

Gentile, Christine

Christine Gentile Induction Year: 2007 Category: Track & Field Location: Babylon Christine Gentile ran track and cross country at Babylon High School from 1983 to 1988. During […]
February 8, 2018

Famiglietti, Anthony

Anthony Famiglietti Induction Year: 2012 Category: Track & Field Location: Patchogue-Medford  A Former track & field star at Patchogue-Medford High School, he who went on to […]
February 8, 2018

Dietz, Tom

Tom Dietz Induction Year: 2002 Category: Track & Field Location: Bay Shore & Newfield Dietz is a graduate of Newfield High School who has participated in […]
February 8, 2018

Van Nostrand Family

The Van Nostrand Family Induction Year: 1991 Category: Tennis Location: Brightwaters  Twelve members of the family were inducted from Brightwaters. Each member was either a player […]
February 8, 2018

Annacone, Paul

Paul Annacone Induction Year: 1996 Category: Tennis Location: Southampton A former professional tennis player, Paul Annacone is now one of the world’s leading coaches and commentators in the […]
February 8, 2018

Whiteside, Charlise Brown

Charlise Brown-Whiteside Induction Year: 1993 Category: Swimming & Diving Brown-Whiteside is the first female diver to qualify for the NYS Interscholastic event in the boys division […]
February 8, 2018

Bagshaw, Ann Marie Wycoff

Ann Marie Wyckoff Bagshaw Induction Year: 1994 Category: Swimming & Diving Location: Northport Bagshaw grew up in Northport but attended Stony Brook Prep School where she […]
February 8, 2018

Nicholas, Calvin

Dr. Calvin Nicholas Induction Year: 1999 Category: Sports Medicine Location: Babylon Dr. Nicholas lived in Babylon from 1953 to 1987, where he had a family practice. […]
February 8, 2018

Fallot, L. Robert

Robert L. Fallot Induction Year: 1992 Category: Sports Medicine Location: Amityville Dr. Fallot graduated from Amityville High School in 1939. He graduated from Columbia University in […]
February 8, 2018

Kandler, Jan

Jan Kandler Induction Year: 1991 Category: Special Olympics Jan Kandler was inducted to the Suffolk Sports Hall of Fame in the Special Olympics category in 1991.
February 8, 2018

Bretz, Catherine

Catherine Bretz Induction Year: 1996 Category: Special Olympics Location: Ronkonkoma Bretz has been registered as a Special Olympian for the last 25 years, as long as […]
February 8, 2018

Blitz, David

David Blitz Induction Year: 1992 Category: Special Olympics Location: Lindenhurst Registered as a “Special Olympian” at the age of 12, David Blitz was 19 when he […]
February 8, 2018

Waldbauer, George

George Waldbauer Induction Year: 2000 Category: Community Sports Location: Patchogue George Waldbauer was born on February 2, 1941 and is a lifelong resident of Suffolk County. […]