Location

February 15, 2018

Patrovich, Joe

Joe Patrovich Induction Year: 2010 Category: Wrestling and Football Location: Islip Joe Patrovich as coached football and wrestling in Suffolk County and serves as the head […]
February 15, 2018

Muir, Robert

Robert Muir Induction Year: 1991 Category: Soccer, Basketball, Baseball and Track Location: Mattituck Bob Muir coached soccer, basketball, baseball and track at Mattituck High School for […]
February 15, 2018

Kruckel, Gloria

Gloria Kruckel Induction Year: 2003 Category: Field hockey, Basketball, Softball and Track Location: Seton Hall From 1962 thru 1974 Gloria Kruckel coached field hockey, basketball, softball […]
February 15, 2018

Heckman, Howie

Howie Heckman Induction Year: 2000 Category: Baseball and Soccer, Basketball, Softball Location: Center Moriches Howie Heckman coached boys varsity baseball and soccer at  Center Moriches High […]
February 15, 2018

Ciampi, Sal

Sal Ciampi Induction Year: 1994 Category: Baseball and Football Location: East Islip Sal Ciampi is a legendary baseball and football coach from Suffolk County winning numerous […]
February 15, 2018

Campo, Joseph A.

Joe Campo Induction Year: 1995 Category: Wrestling and Football Location: Brentwood Affectionally known as “The Gov,” Campo coached wrestling and football at Brentwood High School from […]
February 15, 2018

Auster, Marge

Marge Auster Induction Year: 1990 Category: Multiple sports and officiating Location: Southampton Coached six sports at Southampton High School – field hockey, basketball, volleyball, softball, tennis […]
February 8, 2018

Tiso, Theresa

Theresa Tiso Induction Year: 2002 Category: Volleyball Location: Stony Brook Theresa coached at Stony Brook University for 19 years and retired in 2000. Her record was […]
February 8, 2018

Mahoney, Jack

Jack Mahoney Induction Year: 2004 Category: Wrestling Location: Sachem (coach) and Lindenhurst (alum) Jack Mahoney was the boys varsity wrestling coach at Sachem H.S. from 1972 until […]
February 8, 2018

Russo, Joe

Joe Russo Induction Year: 2012 Category: Wrestling Location: Lindenhurst Former outstanding wrestler at Lindenhurst High School, he went on to become the head wrestling coach there […]
February 8, 2018

Brodmerkel, Paul

Paul Brodmerkel Induction Year: 2013 Category: Wrestling Location: Lindenhurst A former star wrestler at Lindenhurst High School (1964-67) and Lock Haven University (1968-71), he is a […]
February 8, 2018

Simmons, Dick

Dick Simmons Induction Year: 2000 Category: Track & Field Location: Brentwood Dick Simmons coached at Brentwood from 1961 to 1970. He won four county, two conference […]
February 8, 2018

Gilhooley, James

James Gilhooley Induction Year: 1992 Category: Track & Field / Cross Country Location: Riverhead James Gilhooley coached at Riverhead from 1950 to 1976 and won two […]
February 8, 2018

Benjamin, Frank

Frank Benjamin Induction Year: 1990 Category: Track & Field, Basketball, Athletic Director Location: Port Jefferson Frank Benjamin coached at Port Jefferson from 1935 to 1968. He […]
February 8, 2018

Borbet, Steve

Steve Borbet Induction Year: Category: Track and Field Location: Bay Shore Has been the head girls track and field coach at Bay Shore High School since […]