Location

February 8, 2018

Mariano, Adam

Adam Mariano Induction Year: 1993 Category: Wrestling Location: Comsewogue Graduated as the winningest wrestler in Comsewogue, and Long Island history. Crowned as a New York State […]
February 8, 2018

Jantzen, Jesse

Jesse Jantzen Induction Year: 2011 Category: Wrestling Location: Shoreham-Wading River Jantzen began his wrestling career at Shoreham-Wading River H.S., where he was the first four-time state […]
February 8, 2018

Giani, Louis

Lou Giani Induction Year: 1995 Category: Wrestling Location: Huntington Moved to Long Island when he was 14 years old.  Began wrestling when he was 17 in […]
February 8, 2018

Garone, Nick

Nick Garone Induction Year: 2010 Category: Wrestling Location: Patchogue-Medford & Eastport-South Manor Nick Garone began wrestling at the age of 12, winning medals, trophies and special awards […]
February 8, 2018

Oehler, Dennis

Dennis Oehler Induction Year: 2000 Category: Track & Field Location: Deer Park Dennis Oehler is a paralympic athlete from the United States competing mainly in category PS4 pentathlon and TS2 sprint events. He […]
February 8, 2018

Gentile, Christine

Christine Gentile Induction Year: 2007 Category: Track & Field Location: Babylon Christine Gentile ran track and cross country at Babylon High School from 1983 to 1988. During […]
February 8, 2018

Famiglietti, Anthony

Anthony Famiglietti Induction Year: 2012 Category: Track & Field Location: Patchogue-Medford  Former track & field star at Patchogue-Medford High School, who went on to become a […]
February 8, 2018

Dietz, Tom

Tom Dietz Induction Year: 2002 Category: Track & Field Location: Bay Shore Physically challenged athlete – He has cerebral palsy – He resides in Bay Shore.  […]
February 8, 2018

Annacone, Paul

Paul Annacone Induction Year: 1996 Category: Tennis Location: Southampton A former professional tennis player, Paul Annacone is now one of the world’s leading coaches and commentators in the […]
February 8, 2018

Bagshaw, Ann Marie Wycoff

Ann Marie Wyckoff Bagshaw Induction Year: 1994 Category: Swimming & Diving Location: Northport Grew up in Northport but attended Stony Brook Prep School where she graduated […]
February 8, 2018

Nicholas, Calvin

Dr. Calvin Nicholas Induction Year: 1999 Category: Sports Medicine Location: Babylon Dr. Nicholas lived in Babylon from 1953 to 1987, where he had a family practice. […]
February 8, 2018

Fallot, L. Robert

Robert L. Fallot Induction Year: 1992 Category: Sports Medicine Location: Amityville  Graduated from Amityville H.S. in 1939 – Graduated from Columbia University in 1943 – Graduated […]
February 8, 2018

Bretz, Catherine

Catherine Bretz Induction Year: 1996 Category: Special Olympics Location: Ronkonkoma Bretz has been registered as a Special Olympian for the last 25 years, as long as […]
February 8, 2018

Blitz, David

David Blitz Induction Year: 1992 Category: Special Olympics Location: Lindenhurst Registered as a “Special Olympian” at the age of 12, David Blitz was 19 when he […]
February 8, 2018

Plate, Jim

Jim Plate Induction Year: 2007 Category: Basketball Location: Seton Hall, St. John the Baptist Jim Plate played football, baseball and basketball at Seton Hall High School […]