Categories of Induction

June 16, 2018

Whalen, Sara

Sara Whalen Induction Year: 20o1 Category: Soccer Location: Harborfields Graduated from Harborfields H.S. in 1994 – Attended University of Connecticut – Had her jersey retired there […]
May 17, 2018

Wiederkehr, Hans

Hans Wiederkehr Induction Year: 2018 Category: Football Location: Babylon, Shoreham-Wading River One of the top athletic administrators in Suffolk County for his long tenured service as […]
May 17, 2018

Stancik, Clement

Clem Stancik Induction Year: 2018 Category: Tennis Location: Brentwood Clement F. Stancik was the Brentwood varsity tennis coach for 56 years from 1963-2018. He won more […]
May 17, 2018

Smith, Shannon

Shannon Smith Induction Year: 2018 Category: Lacrosse Location: West Babylon Shannon Smith, a three-time first-team lacrosse All-American who is among the most decorated players in the […]
May 17, 2018

Schneider, Harry

Harry Schneider Induction Year: 2018 Category: Track & Field Location: Middle Country Harry Schneider taught physical education in the Middle Country School District for 32 years. […]
May 16, 2018

Ryan, Matt

Matt Ryan Induction Year: 2018 Category: Handball Location: Miller Place Simply put, Matt Ryan, a Miller Place native, is one of the greatest handball players in […]
May 15, 2018

Morris, Edward J.

Edward J. Morris Induction Year: 2018 Category: Hall of Fame Committee Location: Sachem Ed Morris was executive director of the Suffolk Sports Hall of Fame from […]
May 15, 2018

Klein-Obelar, Cheryl

Cheryl Klein-Obelar Induction Year: 2018 Category: Track & Field Location: Bellport Cheryl Klein competed at Bellport High School and the University of Houston. She won four […]
May 15, 2018

Dooley, Joseph

Joseph Dooley Induction Year: 2018 Category: Football & Officials A legendary referee and official, many would say that he spent his life dedicated to the youth […]
May 15, 2018

Burkely, Robert

Robert F. Burkely Induction Year: 2018 Category: Track & Field Location: Middle Country Bob Burkley was the varsity track and field coach at Newfield High School […]
May 15, 2018

Bowen, Stephen

Stephen Bowen Induction Year: 2018 Category: Football Location: Half Hollow Hills Stephen Bowen, a Half Hollow Hills West graduate, spent 10 seasons in the NFL; five […]
April 20, 2018

Flippen, Greg

Greg Flippen Induction Year: 1990 Category: Track and Field Location: Riverhead Greg Flippen attended Riverhead High School and set the New York State long jump record […]
March 2, 2018

Blieberg, Pete

Peter Blieberg Induction Year: 2017 Category: Athletic Director and Football Location: Kings Park, East Islip and Sachem Pete Blieberg was a longtime athletic director at Kings […]
March 2, 2018

Nicosia-Detlefsen, Linda

Linda Nicosia-Detlefsen Induction Year: 2017 Category: Track & Field Location: Sachem Linda attended Sachem High School and graduated in 1980. She was the first female in […]
March 2, 2018

Pacella, John

John Pacella Induction Year: 2017 Category: Baseball Location: Connetquot John Pacella attended Connetquot High School where he pitched for the baseball team with a record of […]