Coaches

May 17, 2018

Wiederkehr, Hans

Hans Wiederkehr Induction Year: 2018 Category: Football Location: Babylon, Shoreham-Wading River One of the top athletic administrators in Suffolk County for his long tenured service as […]
May 17, 2018

Stancik, Clement

Clem Stancik Induction Year: 2018 Category: Tennis Location: Brentwood Clement F. Stancik was the Brentwood varsity tennis coach for 56 years from 1963-2018. He won more […]
May 17, 2018

Smith, Shannon

Shannon Smith Induction Year: 2018 Category: Lacrosse Location: West Babylon Shannon Smith, a three-time first-team lacrosse All-American who is among the most decorated players in the […]
May 17, 2018

Schneider, Harry

Harry Schneider Induction Year: 2018 Category: Track & Field Location: Middle Country Harry Schneider taught physical education in the Middle Country School District for 32 years. […]
May 15, 2018

Burkely, Robert

Robert F. Burkely Induction Year: 2018 Category: Track & Field Location: Middle Country Bob Burkley was the varsity track and field coach at Newfield High School […]
March 2, 2018

Blieberg, Pete

Peter Blieberg Induction Year: 2017 Category: Athletic Director and Football Location: Kings Park, East Islip and Sachem Pete Blieberg was a longtime athletic director at Kings […]
March 2, 2018

Romeo, Frank

Frank Romeo Induction Year: 2016 Category: Basketball Location: Comsewogue Frank Romeo was Comsewogue High School’s first varsity basketball coach in 1968 and remained in that position […]
March 2, 2018

Ramaswamy, Isaac

Isaac Ramaswamy Induction Year: 2016 Category: Wrestling Location: Sachem Isaac Ramaswamt was an outstanding wrestler at Sachem High School before starting his coaching career shortly after […]
March 2, 2018

Combs, Tom

Tom Combs Induction Year: 2016 Category: Athletic Director and Football Location: Smithtown, Harborfields and Patchogue-Medford Before starting his coaching career, Tom Combs was an outstanding athlete […]
February 15, 2018

Vignato, Joe

Joe Vignato Induction Year: 1992 Category: Basketball, Track, XC and Soccer Location: Bayport-Blue Point Coached basketball, track, cross country and soccer at Bayport H.S. from 1937 […]
February 15, 2018

Vayianos, Cathy

Cathy Vayianos Induction Year: 2007 Category: Tennis, Basketball, Softball, Volleyball Location: Half Hollow Hills Cathy Vayianos coached girls’ varsity tennis, basketball, softball and volleyball and boys’ […]
February 15, 2018

Varone, Carl

Carl Varone Induction Year: 1999 Category: XC, Basketball, Baseball Location: Sayville and Brentwood Coached cross country, basketball and baseball at Sayville High School from 1962 to 1981 (varies […]
February 15, 2018

Patrovich, Joe

Joe Patrovich Induction Year: 2010 Category: Wrestling and Football Location: Islip Joe Patrovich as coached football and wrestling in Suffolk County and serves as the head […]
February 15, 2018

Muir, Robert

Robert Muir Induction Year: 1991 Category: Soccer, Basketball, Baseball and Track Location: Mattituck Bob Muir coached soccer, basketball, baseball and track at Mattituck High School for […]
February 15, 2018

Kruckel, Gloria

Gloria Kruckel Induction Year: 2003 Category: Field hockey, Basketball, Softball and Track Location: Seton Hall From 1962 thru 1974 Gloria Kruckel coached field hockey, basketball, softball […]