Coaches

February 15, 2018

Heckman, Howie

Howie Heckman Induction Year: 2000 Category: Baseball and Soccer, Basketball, Softball Location: Center Moriches Howie Heckman coached boys varsity baseball and soccer at  Center Moriches High […]
February 15, 2018

Ciampi, Sal

Sal Ciampi Induction Year: 1994 Category: Baseball and Football Location: East Islip Sal Ciampi is a legendary baseball and football coach from Suffolk County winning numerous […]
February 15, 2018

Campo, Joseph A.

Joe Campo Induction Year: 1995 Category: Wrestling and Football Location: Brentwood Affectionally known as “The Gov,” Campo coached wrestling and football at Brentwood High School from […]
February 15, 2018

Auster, Marge

Marge Auster Induction Year: 1990 Category: Multiple sports and officiating Location: Southampton Auster coached six sports at Southampton High School – field hockey, basketball, volleyball, softball, […]
February 8, 2018

Tiso, Theresa

Theresa Tiso Induction Year: 2002 Category: Volleyball Location: Stony Brook Theresa coached at Stony Brook University for 19 years and retired in 2000. Her record was […]
February 8, 2018

Mahoney, Jack

Jack Mahoney Induction Year: 2004 Category: Wrestling Location: Sachem (coach) and Lindenhurst (alum) Jack Mahoney was the boys varsity wrestling coach at Sachem H.S. from 1972 until […]
February 8, 2018

Russo, Joe

Joe Russo Induction Year: 2012 Category: Wrestling Location: Lindenhurst Former outstanding wrestler at Lindenhurst High School, he went on to become the head wrestling coach there […]
February 8, 2018

Brodmerkel, Paul

Paul Brodmerkel Induction Year: 2013 Category: Wrestling Location: Lindenhurst Brodmerkel is a former star wrestler at Lindenhurst High School (1964-67) and Lock Haven University (1968-71). He […]
February 8, 2018

Simmons, Dick

Dick Simmons Induction Year: 2000 Category: Track & Field Location: Brentwood Dick Simmons coached at Brentwood from 1961 to 1970. He won four county, two conference […]
February 8, 2018

Gilhooley, James

James Gilhooley Induction Year: 1992 Category: Track & Field / Cross Country Location: Riverhead James Gilhooley coached at Riverhead from 1950 to 1976 and won two […]
February 8, 2018

Benjamin, Frank

Frank Benjamin Induction Year: 1990 Category: Track & Field, Basketball, Athletic Director Location: Port Jefferson Frank Benjamin coached at Port Jefferson from 1935 to 1968. He […]
February 8, 2018

Borbet, Steve

Steve Borbet Induction Year: Category: Track and Field Location: Bay Shore Borbet has been the head girls’ track and field coach at Bay Shore High School […]
February 8, 2018

Brown, Chuck

Chuck Brown Induction Year: 1993 Category: Swimming & Diving Location: West Islip Chuck Brown coached swimming and diving at West Islip from 1957 to 1983 He […]
February 8, 2018

Osmer, Richard

Richard Osmer Induction Year: 1999 Category: Athletic Director Location: Southold Osmer was a Southold High School coach, teacher and athletic director for 32 years. Osmer, who […]
February 8, 2018

Ellis, Al

Al Ellis Induction Year: 2008 Category: Soccer Location: Rocky Point, Westhampton Beach Al Ellis is a former Rocky Point High School soccer and baseball coach, where […]