Categories of Induction

February 8, 2018

Petersen, Pat

Inducted in 1994 – Attended Islip H.S. – Graduated in 1978 – Named to All County 3 times in cross country and track.  Attended SUNY Farmingdale […]
February 8, 2018

Oerter, Al

Al Oerter Induction Year: 1990 Category: Track & Field Al Oerter was an American athlete and a four-time Olympic Champion in the discus throw. He was the first athlete […]
February 8, 2018

Oehler, Dennis

Dennis Oehler Induction Year: 2000 Category: Track & Field Location: Deer Park Dennis Oehler is a paralympic athlete from the United States competing mainly in category PS4 pentathlon and TS2 sprint events. He […]
February 8, 2018

Gregorek, John

John Gregorek Induction Year: 2015 Category: Track & Field Location: St. Anthony’s John Gregorek was a two-time USA Olympian in the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 1980 and […]
February 8, 2018

Gentile, Christine

Christine Gentile Induction Year: 2007 Category: Track & Field Location: Babylon Christine Gentile ran track and cross country at Babylon High School from 1983 to 1988. During […]
February 8, 2018

Famiglietti, Anthony

Anthony Famiglietti Induction Year: 2012 Category: Track & Field Location: Patchogue-Medford  Former track & field star at Patchogue-Medford High School, who went on to become a […]
February 8, 2018

Dietz, Tom

Tom Dietz Induction Year: 2002 Category: Track & Field Location: Bay Shore Physically challenged athlete – He has cerebral palsy – He resides in Bay Shore.  […]
February 8, 2018

Van Nostrand Family

Inducted in 1991 – 12 members of the family were inducted from Brightwaters – Each member was either a player or coach or both.
February 8, 2018

Annacone, Paul

Paul Annacone Induction Year: 1996 Category: Tennis Location: Southampton A former professional tennis player, Paul Annacone is now one of the world’s leading coaches and commentators in the […]
February 8, 2018

Whiteside, Charlise Brown

Charlise Brown-Whiteside Induction Year: 1993 Category: Swimming & Diving Brown-Whiteside is the first female diver to qualify for the NYS Interscholastic event in the boys division […]
February 8, 2018

Bagshaw, Ann Marie Wycoff

Ann Marie Wyckoff Bagshaw Induction Year: 1994 Category: Swimming & Diving Location: Northport Grew up in Northport but attended Stony Brook Prep School where she graduated […]
February 8, 2018

Nicholas, Calvin

Dr. Calvin Nicholas Induction Year: 1999 Category: Sports Medicine Location: Babylon Dr. Nicholas lived in Babylon from 1953 to 1987, where he had a family practice. […]
February 8, 2018

Fallot, L. Robert

Robert L. Fallot Induction Year: 1992 Category: Sports Medicine Location: Amityville  Graduated from Amityville H.S. in 1939 – Graduated from Columbia University in 1943 – Graduated […]
February 8, 2018

Kandler, Jan

Jan Kandler Induction Year: 1991 Category: Special Olympics
February 8, 2018

Bretz, Catherine

Catherine Bretz Induction Year: 1996 Category: Special Olympics Location: Ronkonkoma Bretz has been registered as a Special Olympian for the last 25 years, as long as […]