Track & Field

May 17, 2018

Schneider, Harry

Harry Schneider Induction Year: 2018 Category: Track & Field Location: Middle Country Harry Schneider taught physical education in the Middle Country School District for 32 years. […]
May 15, 2018

Klein-Obelar, Cheryl

Cheryl Klein-Obelar Induction Year: 2018 Category: Track & Field Location: Bellport Cheryl Klein competed at Bellport High School and the University of Houston. She won four […]
May 15, 2018

Burkely, Robert

Robert F. Burkely Induction Year: 2018 Category: Track & Field Location: Middle Country Bob Burkley was the varsity track and field coach at Newfield High School […]
April 20, 2018

Flippen, Greg

Greg Flippen Induction Year: 1990 Category: Track and Field Location: Riverhead Greg Flippen attended Riverhead High School and set the New York State long jump record […]
March 2, 2018

Nicosia-Detlefsen, Linda

Linda Nicosia-Detlefsen Induction Year: 2017 Category: Track & Field Location: Sachem Linda attended Sachem High School and graduated in 1980. She was the first female in […]
March 2, 2018

Michta-Coffey, Maria

Maria Michta-Coffey Induction Year: 2016 Category: Track & Field Location: Sachem In her high school days at Sachem and her college days at C.W. Post, she […]
February 15, 2018

Vignato, Joe

Joe Vignato Induction Year: 1992 Category: Basketball, Track, XC and Soccer Location: Bayport-Blue Point Coached basketball, track, cross country and soccer at Bayport H.S. from 1937 […]
February 15, 2018

Muir, Robert

Robert Muir Induction Year: 1991 Category: Soccer, Basketball, Baseball and Track Location: Mattituck Bob Muir coached soccer, basketball, baseball and track at Mattituck High School for […]
February 15, 2018

Kruckel, Gloria

Gloria Kruckel Induction Year: 2003 Category: Field hockey, Basketball, Softball and Track Location: Seton Hall From 1962 thru 1974 Gloria Kruckel coached field hockey, basketball, softball […]
February 8, 2018

Simmons, Dick

Dick Simmons Induction Year: 2000 Category: Track & Field Location: Brentwood Dick Simmons coached at Brentwood from 1961 to 1970. He won four county, two conference […]
February 8, 2018

Gilhooley, James

James Gilhooley Induction Year: 1992 Category: Track & Field / Cross Country Location: Riverhead James Gilhooley coached at Riverhead from 1950 to 1976 and won two […]
February 8, 2018

Benjamin, Frank

Frank Benjamin Induction Year: 1990 Category: Track & Field, Basketball, Athletic Director Location: Port Jefferson Frank Benjamin coached at Port Jefferson from 1935 to 1968. He […]
February 8, 2018

Borbet, Steve

Steve Borbet Induction Year: Category: Track and Field Location: Bay Shore Has been the head girls track and field coach at Bay Shore High School since […]
February 8, 2018

Schwab, Harold

Inducted in 1993 – Attended Centereach H.S. and then University of Pennsylvania, where he graduated in 1976.  He was an All-American 3 years in a row […]
February 8, 2018

Reinertsen, Sarah

Inducted in 1991 –  Physically challenged athlete. She was a student at Huntington H.S. when she was inducted.  Member of the USA Disabled Track Team where […]